Analysis of allergens related to severe reactions peach allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461663
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
INOMATA Naoko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20347313)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮川 まみ  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 指導診療医 (40707650)
相原 道子  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (90231753)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモモアレルギー / ジベレリン制御タンパク / peamaclein / 交差反応 / アナフィラキシー / 果物アレルギー / Pru p 7 / Pru m 7 / ジベレリリン制御タンパク質 / 食物アレルギー / アレルゲン / gibberellin / ピマクレイン(Peamaclein) / nPru p 7 / 食物依存性運動誘発アナフィラキシー / Peach allergy / Peamaclein / Allergen / Food allergy / Anaphylaxis / Pollinosis / Cross-reactivity
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We found that gibberellin-regulated protein (GRP), Pru p 7, could be a marker associated with systemic reactions in peach allergy in Japan. Along with the absence of co-sensitization to pollens related to pollen-food allergy syndrome (PFAS), facial edema, especially eyelid edema, and laryngeal tightness after the ingestion of peaches could be a predictive factor for Pru p 7 sensitization. We established two allergic tests, the specific IgE measurement and the basophil activation test using Pru p 7.The prevalence of GRP sensitization was high in fruit allergy patients except for patients with PFAS. GRP sensitized patients might have allergies to multiple fruits and may show peculiar characteristics such as facial swelling and cofactor dependence. The partial sequence of amino acids in Japanese apricot and orange GRPs have been submitted to WHO-IUIS nomenclature Subcommittee, which assigned the designation of Pru m 7 and Cit s 7 as new Japanese apricot and orange allergens, respectively.