Dynamics of cellular components of bullae in bullous pemphigoid
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461664
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Tsuruta Daisuke  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (90382043)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小澤 俊幸  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (50570602)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsfocal adhesion / BP-IgG / 水疱性類天疱瘡 / ヘミデスモゾーム / フォーカルコンタクト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the compensation of focal adhesion (FA) adhesion after disruption of hemidesmosomes (HD) by bullous pemphigoid (BP-IgG) onto keratinocyte cell culture. The results suggested that expression of FA was inversely up-regulated after down-regulation of HD by BP-IgG, chronologically. The size of FA was increased and the dynamics of FA was decreased after BP-IgG treatment onto keratinocyte by several experiments. This phenomenon maybe explained by compensatory up-regulation of "strength of attachment" by FA from weakend "strength of attachment" by HD. On the other hand, we cannot directly see "strength of attachment" by FAs in itself. We consider that the "strength of attachment" by FA is too weak to be detected by conventional analytical method by us. We have a plan to see it after development of new equipments in the future.