The analysis of the mechanism of photoaging induced by the long-term UVA eye irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461667
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
HIRAMOTO KEIICHI  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助教 (90251793)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASAHARA Emiko  大阪大学, 大学院薬学研究科, 特任助教 (30468269)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords紫外線 / 光老化 / 記憶・学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photoaging was induced using long-term ultraviolet (UV)A eye irradiation for 12 months. UVA eye irradiation increases the production of reactive oxygen species (ROS) from gp91phox in the brain, and this gp91phox-induced ROS stimulates urocortin 2. Moreover, urocortin 2 increases the degranulation of tryptase and histamine from mast cells of the skin, thereby leading to photoaging. On the other hand, our data suggested that long-term UVA eye irradiation results in depression of the memory and learning ability. The alteration similar to Alzheimer's disease occurs to the protein in the brain, and the introduction of glucose into the brain is additionally decreased. In addition, it was suggested that there is a close relation to photo aging, and memory and learning ability depression through a CRH/POMC system.