The induction of alarmins in keratinization disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamanishi Kiyofumi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10182586)
Research Collaborator IMAI YASUTOMO  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10529514)
YAMAMOTO MASAAKI  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (60624640)
HANEDA TAKASHI  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90580035)
NAGAI MAKOTO  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30791545)
SAKAGUCHI YOSHIKO  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 実験補助
JITSUKAWA ORIE  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 実験補助
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords角化症 / 自然免疫 / トランスグルタミナーゼ / サイトカイン / 抗菌ペプチド / IL-33 / 魚鱗癬 / 掌蹠角化症 / 遺伝子変異 / アトピー性皮膚炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When skin is injured by internal or external insults, alarmins, such as interleukin 33 (IL-33), is released from keratinocytes and inflammatory and repairing reactions are induced. In the present study, analysis of mutations in 40 cases with keratinization disorders and the expression of alarmins were examined in the skin. The up-regulation of IL-33 in the epidermis of Netherton syndrome was observed, and the induction of genes involved in innate immune responses, such as antimicrobial peptides, was found in the skin with transglutaminase 1 deficiency. From these results, we proposed the autonomous regulation of molecular signatures for innate immune responses in the pathogenesis of keratinization disorders.