Maintenance mechanism of epidermal homeostasis and its failure- Functional analysis of MCL1 in keratinocyte differentiation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461669
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
MAKINO EIICHI  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90314674)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsMCL1 / 表皮角化細胞 / 分化 / ホメオスタシス / アポトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We successfully generated two kinds of MCL1 conditional knockout (cKO) mice, K5-Cre: MCL1flox / flox mouse and K14-CreERT2: MCL1flox / flox mouse.In these mice, Cre recombinase was induced using the tissue specific promoters of keratin 5 (K5) and keratin 14 (K14) ,which were strongly expressed in epidermal basal cells, and as a result, the flox allele of MCL1 is missing.
In the MCL1 cKO mouse, marked hyperkeratosis and epidermal hyperplasia were observed in the skin as compared with the control mouse, but clear findings of apoptosis were not obtained.Immunostaining of MCL1 revealed that MCL1 expression was maximal in the stratum corneum in normal skin tissues and MCL1 expression was not observed in the basal layer.
Interestingly, these results suggest that MCL1 may exert some function in the terminal differentiation process of epidermal cells.