Identification of new skin disease biomarkers by lipid metabolome analyses and establishment of foundation for medical treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461671
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima (2015-2016)
Tokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science (2014)
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Kei  徳島大学, 大学院生物資源産業学研究部, 准教授 (30304504)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsプラズマローゲン / ホスホリパーゼA2 / 乾癬 / 接触性皮膚炎 / 皮膚癌 / リピドミクス / リゾホスファチジルエタノールアミン / ω3脂肪酸代謝産物 / 脂質 / 毛包 / 脂質メタボローム解析 / ホスホリパーゼA2 / 脂質代謝 / 質量分析 / モデルマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to create novel biomarkers by use of extensive lipid metabolome analyses of various skin diseases. As a result, epidermis-specifically expressed group IIF secretory phospholipase A2 was distributed in the uppermost regions of epidermal-hyperplasic diseases such as psoriasis, contact dermatitis and skin carcinogenesis. Ethanolamine lysoplasmalogen, a sPLA2-IIF-derived marker product, induced hyperproliferation and activation of keratinocytes and was novel lipid mediator for exacerbation of psoriasis and skin cancer. We found that group IIE sPLA2 was expressed abundantly in hair follicles and contributed to hair follicle formation. Furthermore, we found that dendritic sPLA2-IID improves inflammatory pathologies of contact dermatitis and psoriasis, while suppressing anti-tumor immunity to promote skin cancer by mobilizing omega-3 polyunsaturated fatty acid metabolites.