The analysis of pathogenic mechanism of human papilloma virus;related skin neoplasm by using new strategies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KANEKO TAKAHIDE  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20333718)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤村 大輔  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60196334)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords乳頭腫ウイルス / 悪性腫瘍 / DNA / ウィルス / 遺伝子 / 角化 / 増殖 / 皮膚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this research are to analyze the mechanisms of carcinogenesis related to human papilloma virus infection. In HPV-related skin neoplasms, we elucidated the typing of high-risk HPV, the insertion of HPV to chromosome, the relationship between pathophisiology and mutation of cancer-associated gene by using new strategies including smartAmp, APOT assay and TruSeq Amplicon Cancer Panel. Also, we analyzed that how the metylation of HPV influence pathophisiology of HPV-related skin neoplasms.