New treatment of epidermolysis bullosa by the dermal rearrangement with fibroblasts and mesenchymal stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461675
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Yasushi  弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50322946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 澤村 大輔  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60196334)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords表皮水疱症 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 線維芽細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the therapeutic possibilities of the dermal fibroblast and mesenchymal stem cells derived from patients of epidermolysis bullosa. We cultured fibroblasts and mesenchymal stem cells from the skin and fat tissue from COLVII-KO mice and injected the cells intradermally in the dorsum of COLVII-KO mice. We revealed that injected cells produced the rearrangement of the dermal condition and removed the irritated skin changes in the COLVII-KO mice.