Investigation of subpopulation of skin resident macrophages.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461677
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Watabe Akiko  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30422132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 由美子  東北大学, 大学病院, 臨床検査技師 (00375057)
相場 節也  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80159269)
木村 裕  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90375056)
藤村 卓  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50396496)
Research Collaborator Kakizaki Aya  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords腫瘍随伴性マクロファージ / ケモカイン / M2 マクロファージ / 腫瘍微小環境 / M2マクロファージ / 腫瘍随伴マクロファージ / 炎症性皮膚疾患 / 抑制型免疫環境 / 制御性T細胞 / 乳房外パジェット病 / 皮膚悪性リンパ腫 / 水疱性類天疱瘡 / M2マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the immunomodulatory effects of cancer-specific storma on tumor-associated macrophages, using skin samples from malignant melanoma, extramammary Paget's disease and cutaneous T cell lymphoma patients. Our study suggested that these skin cancer possesses different cancer storma (e.g. IL-4, periostin, RANKL, etc.), and those stromal factors stimulate macrophages to produce several specific chemokine, such as CCL17 and CCL22, to develop immunosuppressive tumor microenvironment in each tumor. Concerning inflammatory skin disease, we evaluated the immunomodulatory function of tissue-reside macrophages in pemphigus vulgaris and bullous pemphigoid, suggesting that the chemokine production from tissue-reside macrophages play important roles in developing autoimmune bullous disease.