Function analysis of epidermal heme oxygenase-1 in selective knockout mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461678
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Mizuashi Masato  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20400369)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 由美子  東北大学, 大学病院, 臨床検査技師 (00375057)
相場 節也  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80159269)
木村 裕  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90375056)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsheme oxygenase-1 / ferroportin / 表皮細胞 / HO-1 / hemeoxygenase-1 (HO-1) / RAG2KOマウス / common gamma鎖KOマウス / ILC1 / ILC2 / アレルギー性接触性皮膚炎 / RAG2ノックアウトマウス / NK cell
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been studying the role of heme oxygenase-1 (HO-1) in the epidermis. At the same time, we investigated the expression of ferroportin (Fpn), an iron transport membrane protein, in the murine epidermis and discovered that Fpn expression was induced as epithelial cells (EC) differentiate, which was correlated with HO-1 expression. To further investigate the role of both molecules in the epidermis, we created EC-specific HO-1-deficient mice and EC-specific Fpn-deficient mice. In the EC-specific HO-1-deficient mice, we found that the mice developed not only skin inflammation in the steady state but also weight loss. In the EC-specific Fpn-deficient mice gradually suffered from anemia. These results indicated that these two molecules affected the whole body condition as well as the epidermis. Further examination on the molecular basis of cooperation between these two molecules will provide the mechanism by which the skin metabolism affects the whole body metabolism.