The role of Syk in the pathogenesis of systemic sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461680
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Takehara Kazuhiko  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (50142253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松下 貴史  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (60432126)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords全身性強皮症 / B細胞 / Syk / 線維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Murine sclerodermatous chronic graft-versus-host disease (Scl-cGVHD) is a model for human Scl-cGVHD and systemic sclerosis (SSc). Syk is a protein tyrosine kinase that has an important role in transmitting signals from a variety of cell surface receptors.This study aims to investigate the effect of a Syk inhibitor, R788, on Scl-cGVHD and role of Syk in patients with SSc. Allogeneic BMT increased Syk phosphorylation in T, B, and CD11b+ cells. Early administration of Syk inhibitor attenuated severity and fibrosis of Scl-cGVHD. Syk inhibitor also reduced skin mRNA expressions of IL-13, IL-17A, and TGF-β1. However,Syk phosphorylation in B cell of SSc patients was not increased compared with that of normal control. The current studies suggested that Syk inhibitor is a potential candidate for use in treating patients with Scl-cGVHD and SSc.