Signal intensity can determine cell fate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461683
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Harada Kazutoshi  東京医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20324197)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsWnt signal / 悪性黒色腫 / 転移 / EMT / β-catenin / 毛嚢 / 皮膚表皮細胞 / hair follicle / skin tumor / signal transduction / Wnt
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated whether Wnt signal could induce metastasis of melanoma. β-catenin, a key component of Wnt signal, highly expressed at the tip of invading tumor, indicating that Wnt signal was activated in tumor cells in frontal tip of tumor. Melanoma cells, in which epithelial mesenchymal transition was induced by gene transfer showed weak cell adhesion and high mobility. To investigate the relationship between intensity of Wnt signal in melanoma cells and the potential of metastasis, we tried the establishment of system that allows the variable expression of β-catenin in melanoma cells. The system remained to be established. We will continue experiment and examine the experimental conditions.