Differential Day & Night outcome to cutaneous viral infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461685
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Tatsuyoshi  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (70262657)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHSV-2感染症 / 概日リズム / 時計遺伝子 / Herpes simplex virus / HSV receptor Nectin1 / circadian variations / clock genes / HSV / ウイルス感染 / 樹状細胞 / 表皮角化細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Herpes simplex virus type 2 (HSV-2) is a sexually transmitted pathogen that is widely prevalent around the world. To date, it is not fully understood whether the time of infection is a variable influencing the outcome of HSV-2 pathology. To address the issues, wild-type mice housed under 12-hour light/12-hour dark conditions (the light was turned on at Zeitgeber time [ZT] 0, and the light was turned off at ZT12) were intradermally infected with HSV-2 either at ZT6 (rest phase) or at ZT18 (active phase). We found that the clinical severity and mortality were higher in mice infected at active phase than at rest phase, depending on circadian expression of HSV-2 receptor Nectin1 in the skin that is likely controlled by the molecular clock. In addition, the degree of the host innate immune response was also less severe in the skin of mice infected at ZT6 than at ZT18. These findings provide new insight into previously unknown aspects of HSV-2 infection and prevention of the disease.