Analysis of Notch signal pathway in epidermal regeneration and its application to therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Ryuhei  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 教授 (80292332)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGAWA Eisaku  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系, 助教 (20451586)
SAITO Rumiko  東北大学, 東北メディカルメガバンク, 非常勤講師 (40451588)
UCHIYAMA Ryuhei  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(特定雇用) (00447757)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsNotch / 再生表皮 / 皮膚潰瘍 / IL-36 / 表皮 / 再生 / 潰瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Skin ulcer is a common disease, and leads to drastic decrease in the quality of life. In order to improve the treatment of skin ulcers, we focused on Notch, a signaling molecule, because the expression of Notch decreases in regenerating epidermis around skin ulcer. Our analysis showed that Notch down-regulation suppresses keratinocyte differentiation which promotes the cellular plasticity. Furthermore, Notch down-regulation induces IL-36, a member of IL-1, suggesting the increase of the resistance to exogenous pathogenic microorganisms.