New barrier function of stratum corneum and its regulation in inflammatory skin diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Kanoh Hiroyuki  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40566494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清島 眞理子  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (00171314)
稲垣 直樹  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30137062)
中村 光浩  岐阜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30433204)
大澤 陽介  東京都立駒込病院(臨床研究室), 肝臓内科, 医長 (60447787)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords角層バリア機構 / セラミド / サイトカイン / インターフェロン-γ / IFN-γ / 角層脂質 / 長鎖脂肪酸セラミド / バリア機能 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / インターフェロンγ / 乾癬 / interferon gamma
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ceramide plays an important role in the stratum corneum barrier functions as a major component of the intercellular lipid of corneocytes. It has recently been shown that the average fatty acid (FA) chain length of ceramide correlates with the barrier function and is decreased in atopic dermatitis. We have previously shown that the expression of elongase of very long-chain fatty acid (ELOVL) and ceramide synthase (CerS), the key enzymes in the long-chain FA ceramide synthesis, is decreased by IFN-γ in cultured keratinocytes. In the present study, analysis of dermatitis caused by repeated exposure of mouse ear to mite antigen or imiquimod showed that increased expression of IFN-γ was correlated with decreased expression of ELOVL and CerS and decrease in long-chain FA ceramide. These results strongly suggest that, in dermatitis where local expression of IFN-γ is increased, IFN-γ may disrupt skin barrier function by inducing compositional change in stratum corneum ceramide.