The role of plasmacutoid dendritic cells in the pathogenesis of alopecia areata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461689
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Ito Taisuke  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90293638)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords形質細胞様樹状細胞 / IFN-alpha / SiglecH / 円形脱毛症 / Chemerin / pDCs / インターフェロンアルファ / MHC class I / CXCL10 / 細胞走化性 / ケモカイン / ケメリン / 免疫寛容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Alopecia areata (AA) model mouse, C3H/HeJ mouse was employed in this study, Lymphonode cells from C3H/HeJ mouse with AA were activated with IL-2, IL-7 and IL-15 for 5 days. Then, these activated LN cells were intracutaneously injected into healthy C3H/HeJ mouse. The frequency of pDCs were significantly higher in non lesional skin in AA mouse. Furthermore, pDCs from spleen cells induced alopecia lesions in healthy C3H/HeJ mouse. PDCs might be important initiator of AA in C3H/HeJ mouse.