Persistent release of IL-1s from skin causes systemic Inflammatory diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461690
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Yamanaka Keiichi  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70314135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 水谷 仁  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (30115737)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / 尋常性乾癬 / サイトカイン / 動脈硬化症 / 全身性アミロイドーシス / 慢性皮膚疾患 / 心血管病変 / 脂質代謝異常 / 全身性炎症 / 皮膚炎 / 乾癬 / IL-1 / 慢性炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The skin is an immune organ that produces large amount of proinflammatory cytokines including IL-1. The role of the epidermal IL-1 is not limited to initiation of local inflammatory responses, but also to induction of systemic inflammation. We here showed the occurrence of severe systemic cardiovascular diseases and metabolic abnormalities including aberrant vascular wall remodeling with aortic stenosis, cardiomegaly, impaired limb and tail circulation, fatty tissue loss and systemic amyloidsis in multiple organs in mouse models with severe dermatitis caused by persistent release of IL-1s from the skin. These morbid conditions were ameliorated by the administration of anti-IL-1α and IL-1β antibodies.