Role of SLAM in the pathogenesis of atopic dermatitis and IgE induction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461691
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KITOH AKIHIKO  京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (40508438)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOMURA Takashi  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定講師 (60346054)
Research Collaborator SHIBUYA Rintaro
HANAKAWA Sho
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsIgE / SLAM / アトピー性皮膚炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The costimulatory molecule SLAM (CD150) is thought to be important for Th2 type immune reactions. However, the precise role of SLAM in chronic skin inflammation and IgE induction in atopic dermatitis, a typical Th2-related skin disease, is still unclear. Results of this study indicate that SLAM on T lymphocytes is involved in the IgE production associated with atopic dermatitis although SLAM plays only a minimal, if any, role in the development of atopic dermatitis.