Development of prevention method using liver sinusoidal endothelial cells for food allergy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461693
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Akio  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 助教 (70714088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳瀬 雄輝  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(医), 助教 (40452586)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIDE MICHIHIRO  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (50284188)
OHDAN HIDEKI  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (10363061)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords免疫寛容 / 経口免疫寛容
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We hypothesized that liver sinusoidal endothelial cells (LSECs) induces immune tolerance to food antigens, and investigated whether LSECs endocytosed ova albumin (OVA) are able to induce immune tolerance to OVA by using mouse model. However, we found that some mice after transplantation of OVA-endocytosed-LSECs failed to induce immune tolerance and showed increase of serum OVA specific IgE. Although LSECs is described as one of antigen presenting cells that tolerize CD8 T cells, it is not entirely fitted with humoral immunity in our experimental settings. Our findings suggest that LSECs can contribute to exacerbation of food allergy on certain conditions.