Identification andcharacterization of skin cancaer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461694
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
MURAO Kazutoshi  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 准教授 (40363171)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords皮膚癌 / 有棘細胞癌 / 癌幹細胞 / 皮膚癌幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There was a distinct population called side population cells about 1 to 2 % of human SCC cells, which was almost identical results with chemically induced mouse SCC. To determine the capacity of tumorigenesis of SP cells, I sorted 640 SP cells and non-SP cells, and tried to compare their tumorigenecity by in vitro assay, but non worked well. Next, I investigated the expression of CD98 in human SCC. About two third of SCC cells expressed CD98. To determine the relationship between SP cells and CD98 expression, I performed dual staining of Hoechst dye and CD98. Most of SP cells expressed CD98. I could not detect any SP cells in melanoma cell line or dermatofibrosarcoma protuberans cells.