Psoriasis like phenotype in K5.Stat3C transgenic mice depends on the IL-23/Th17 axis through interleukin 36R signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
OHKO Kentaro  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (90595274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中島 喜美子  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (20403892)
佐野 栄紀  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (80273621)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords乾癬 / IL-36 / 膿疱 / IL-17C / ケラチノサイト / 樹状細胞 / 炎症性角化症 / 好中球 / 膿疱性乾癬 / 皮膚科学 / インターロイキン / インターロイキン36
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Psoriasis is a common chronic inflammatory skin disease. Recently, the IL-1 family members Interleukin-36, IL-36alpha, IL-36beta, IL-36gamma and the receptor antagonist IL-36Ra, constitute a novel signaling system that is poorly understood. First, we verified that psoriatic lesions showed increased levels of IL-36 ligands. Next, psoriasis like lesions in this K5.Stat3C mice showed increased transcriptional levels of the IL36A, IL36B, IL36G and IL36RN. To verify whether IL-36R deficiency attenuated psoriasis-like lesion of mice model, we generated IL-36R(-/-):K5.Stat3C mice. Strikingly, IL-36R deficiency markedly attenuated TPA-induced skin lesion, regarding ear thickness and histology. In addition, IL-23p19, and other signature molecules related with psoriasis were down-regulated. Finally, experiments using primary kerarinocytes(KC), dendric cells(DC) and bone marrow chimera mice, revealed that the IL-36 signalings of both KCs and DCs contributed to development of psoriatic lesion.