Correlation analysis between expression level of vascular growth factors and clinical prognosis in malignant melanoma in multicenter collaboration.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Kariya Yoshiyuki  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70431559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上里 博  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (10137721)
高橋 健造  琉球大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80291425)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords悪性黒色腫 / 皮膚腫瘍 / 血行転移 / リンパ行転移 / 脈管増殖因子 / 予後 / 血管増殖因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the expression level of several vascular growth factors in melanoma tumor tissue samples by immunohistochemistry and statistically analyzed the correlation between the expression level and clinical factors including prognosis and distant metastasis. We discovered strong correlation between HGF(Hepatocyte growth factor) expression and the rate of distant metastasis. The primary tumor samples from patients with metastatic melanoma showed lower expression level of HGF. HGF has been reported to be associated with tumor invasion and metastasis in other type of cancers. Our investigation suggested that HGF play important role in melanoma tumor metastasis and can be a good candidate for prognosis-predicting factor or therapeutic target molecule.