Study on HHV6 reactivation mechanism in DIHS focusing on virus-derived chemokine receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
ASADA HIDEO  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60252681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮川 史  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00346024)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORI YASUKO  神戸大学, 医学部, 教授 (50343257)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords薬剤性過敏症症候群 / DIHS / HHV-6 / ヒトヘルペスウイルス / 再活性化 / TARC / ケモカイン / CD134 / ウイルスレセプター / MDC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HHV-6 reactivation is involved in the pathogenesis of drug-induced hypersensitivity syndrome (DIHS), but the reactivation mechanism is still unclear. In this study, we aimed to elucidate the mechanism of HHV-6 reactivation focusing on the marked elevation of Th2-related chemokine (TARC) in the acute phase of DIHS and the fact that HHV-6 has TARC receptor.
As a result, we found that HHV-6 receptor (CD134) markedly increased on the T cell surface correlated with the elevation of serum TARC level in the acute phase of DIHS, and that blood HHV-6 DNA amount was also correlated with serum TARC level. These findings suggested that increased expression of CD134 associated with elevated TARC might be involved in HHV-6 reactivation in vivo.