Study of gene amplification and metastasis in melanoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461700
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University (2016-2017)
Takasaki University of Health and Welfare (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Murakami Takashi  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00326852)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 斎藤 克代  高崎健康福祉大学, 薬学部, 助手 (90455288)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATO Atsuko  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50382916)
Research Collaborator HORIUCHI Yutaka  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30608906)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん / メラノーマ / 遺伝子機能 / 上皮間葉転換 / 細胞運動 / シグナル伝達 / 浸潤 / 転移 / 遺伝子増幅
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a luciferase-based luminescent assay system to evaluate cell migration using transformed NIH3T3 cells, and the assay system allowed to screen chemicals to inhibit cell migration. Subsequently, the mevalonate pathway appeared critical for migration in cancerous cells, including melanoma. Furthermore, we examined an amplified gene expression pattern using human melanoma cell lines that xenogeneically metastasized to the brain of NOD/SCID mice. Data suggested that 99 candidate genes were highly expressed in progressed melanoma. Further in silico analysis also suggested that some of candidate genes are associated in the biology of melanoma. Perhaps, the function of these candidate genes may be implicated in melanoma-specific tumor progression and its therapeutic resistance.