Clarification of the pathogenesis of atopic disease by using filaggrin deficient mice in dry environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461702
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Kawasaki Hiroshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (70445344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩濱 愛子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任助教 (40383731)
久保 亮治  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 准教授 (70335256)
天谷 雅行  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 教授 (90212563)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords皮膚バリア / アトピー性皮膚炎 / フィラグリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to clarify the pathogenesis that stratum corneum function of filaggrin deficient mice was exacerbated by the dry condition and lead to develop atopic disease, by using the filaggrin deficient mouse model grown in dry environment. Excessive barrier dysfunction and aberrant percutaneous sensitization were evident in the mice kept in dry condition, and these extents were more obvious in filaggrin deficient mice. Skin transcriptomic analysis of differentially expressed genes (DEG) between filaggrin deficient and wild-type mice revealed that very few genes were differentially expressed in normal humidity condition as compared with DEG in dry condition, suggesting that the impact of filaggrin deficiency was not significant in humid condition. Thus, we demonstrated that functional disorder due to filaggrin deficiency had an impact on phenotypic expression of the mice, closely associated with environmental factor of humidity.