Effect of skin-derived antimicrobial peptide cathelicidin LL-37 on the regulation of skin barrier function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
NIYONSABA Francois  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 先任准教授 (60365640)
Research Collaborator AKIYAMA Toshihiro
KIATSURAYANON Chanisa
UMEHARA Yoshie
SMITHRITHEE Rithee
IKEDA Shigaku
OKUMURA Ko
OGAWA Hideoki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsケラチノサイト / 抗菌物質 / タイトジャンクション / 皮膚免疫 / アトピー性皮膚炎 / 痒み / 炎症 / 抗菌ペプチド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we evaluated the effects of LL-37 on regulation of keratinocyte tight junction (TJ) barrier function. We found that LL-37 increased the expression of TJ proteins and keratinocyte differentiation markers, and markedly strengthened the TJ barrier function via Rac1, atypical protein kinase C, glycogen synthase kinase-3 and PI3 kinase pathways. Similar to LL-37, humanβ-defensin-3 also enhanced the TJ barrier function. In addition, LL-37 induced the expression of semaphorin 3A, an itch inhibitor, implying LL-37 possible application to pruritus. Taken together, our findings that LL-37 andβ-defensin-3 enhance TJ barrier function, inhibit itch and inflammation suggest the potential use of skin-derived antimicrobial peptides for the understanding atopic dermatitis pathological mechanism and treatment.