Melanocyte and iPS cell research for treatment of vitiligo and melanoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461704
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Tamihiro  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20297659)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメラノサイト / 皮膚色素細胞 / iPS細胞 / 白斑 / 悪性黒色腫 / 白髪 / ヌードマウス / ヒトiPS細胞 / メラノブラスト / 活性型ビタミンD3 / レチノイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a new in vitro approach to generate induced pluripotent stem (iPS) cell-derived human melanocytes which have higher proliferation rates and increased melanin production compared to melanocytes prepared by previously reported approaches. We designed two original methods, transferring black colonies by pipet and recovering black cell pellets from centrifuged medium, and numerous human iPS cell-derived melanocytes proliferated in gelatinous dishes coated with Matrigel after 12 days. We also succeeded in inducing melanin pigmentation in nude mouse skin in vivo using those human iPS cell-derived melanocytes. We propose that this new method using iPS cells established from T cells in the blood of normal human volunteers could be applied clinically to develop regenerative medicine and cell therapies for various forms of human pigmentation disorders.