Elucidation of the mechanism of mutagenesis in malignant melanoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA MOTONOBU  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30303837)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords悪性黒色腫 / 変異 / 予後 / 有棘細胞癌 / AID / メラノーマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Activation-induced cytidine deaminase (AID), a member of a cytidine deaminase family acts as a genome mutator that contributes to malignancy. BRAF-activating somatic mutations often exist in malignant melanoma. To explore the correlation between the AID expression and BRAF mutations, we performed the immunohistochemical study for 16 Japanese melanoma patients. Nine out of 10 malignant melanoma specimens with high AID expression contained BRAFV600E mutation. Eight out of 10 malignant melanoma patients with high AID expression developed multi-organ metastases and/or multiple lymph node metastases afterwards. To further examine a role of AID in melanocytes, we stably transfected normal human melanocytes with plasmids expressing AID. Sequence analysis revealed the existence of BRAFV600E mutations in two independent clones with forced expression of AID and UV irradiations. Taken together, AID may play roles in inducing BRAFV600E mutation and become a marker for prognosis of melanoma.