Analysis of radiation effects on Neurofibromatosis type1 tumor and its malignant transformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionDaito Bunka University (2015-2016)
National Institute of Radiological Sciences (2014)
Principal Investigator
GOTOH TAKATA  大東文化大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (80284355)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 武嗣  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線障害治療研究部, 主任研究員(定常) (60332269)
富山 健一  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 緊急被ばく医療研究センター, 博士研究員 (20584064)
小原 千寿香 (逸見千寿香 / 小原 千寿香(逸見千寿香))  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 放射線医学総合研究所 放射線障害治療研究部, 研究員(任非) (90415977)
田嶋 克史  国立研究開発法人量子科学技術研究開発機構, 緊急被ばく医療研究センター, プログラムリーダー (80292423)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経線維腫瘍 / プロテオミクス / 細胞内情報伝達 / 放射線障害 / 神経線維腫症 / 神経線維腫 / がん遺伝子 / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, there is some evidence that the usual dose of radiation in clinical work will become a trigger inducing MPNST (Malignant Peripheral Nerve Sheath Tumor) in benign tumor of patient with NF1 which is an autosomal dominant inheritance disease. We investigated the radiation effects on dorsal ganglia derived cells that were over expressed ras oncogene, using proteomic analysis. The proteomic profiling was performed by two-dimensional fluorescence difference gel electrophoresis and TOF/MS identification methods.
As a result, we observed the some of the differently expressed protein spots which changed between before and after irradiation in simple models which mimic the tissue structure of the benign tumor of NF1 and MPNST. From analysis of the gel spots, it was suggested that the phosphorylation of some amino acid residues of the proteins were related with the function itself and controlled by irradiation. And the factors may work important rule in malignant transition of NF1.