Studies on intracellular parasitization of Mycobacterium leprae for the development of laboratory examination of leprosy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461708
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Infectious Diseases
Principal Investigator
Ishii Norihisa  国立感染症研究所, ハンセン病研究センター, センター長 (50159670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 幸一  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (20206478)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsハンセン病 / らい菌 / 細胞内寄生 / 脂質代謝 / 脂質 / 皮膚抗酸菌症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed DNA microarray analysis of Mycobacterium lepra (M. leprae)-infected cultured macrophage cells. We found that mRNA expression of transcription factors, peroxisome proliferator-activated receptors (PPAR-γ and PPAR-δ) and their downstream genes related to lipid metabolism were significantly induced following M. leprae infection. We then purified mRNA from skin smear samples taken from multibacillary patients and analyzed mRNA expressions of those genes essential for lipid accumulation by RT-PCR. The expression of those genes was significantly induced in the patients, but returned to normal level after multi-drug therapy. These results suggest that RT-PCR analysis of these genes would be an useful tool for the laboratory examination to evaluate disease states of leprosy patients and also to evaluate efficacy of treatment.