Mechanism underlying the biological clock dysfunction-induced onset of mood disorder and hippocampal neurogenesis upregulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kurita Masatake  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 分野研究員 (10423790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 守屋 孝洋  東北大学, 薬学研究科, 准教授 (80298207)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords時計遺伝子 / Clock / 気分障害 / 神経幹細胞 / 海馬ニューロン新生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that the circadian rhythm dysregulation is associated with onset of mood disorder in human. In this study, we investigated the effects of clock gene mutation on the hippocampal neurogenesis and tried to clarify the underlying molecular mechanism. We found that clock mutant showed the mania-like behaviour of mice and hypersensitivity to EGF of cultured neural stem cells. The detailed assay revealed that clock mutaion altered EGF-induced acute changes in clock-related genes as well as the cell cycle-related genes in the neural stem cells. These findings suggest that the molecular clock in the neural stem cells causally involve the onset of mood disorder via regulation the cell cycle conditions.