Effects of psychological factors on telomere length
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461710
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Akihito  山形大学, 医学部, 講師 (10396567)
Research Collaborator OTANI KOICHI
SADAHIRO RYOICHI
SIBUYA NAOSHI
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsテロメア長 / 人格 / 養育態度 / 対人関係敏感性 / テロメア / 養育環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One thousand-seventy subjects were enrolled in the present study. Various psychological factors and leukocyte telomere length were assessed in the subjects, I found the following result; 1. leukocyte telomere length is related to Neuroticism and Conscientiousness of the NEO-PI-R and Harm avoidance and reward dependence of the TCI, 2. parental care influences leukocyte telomere length with gender specificity in parents and offsprings, 3. Self-model of the Bowlby’s attachment theory is related to self-directedness and harm avoidance, while other model is associated with cooperativeness and reward dependence, 4. interpersonal sensitivity affects leukocyte telomere length.
These findings were made public in the form of an article.