Search for new susceptibility genetic factor associated with panic disorder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Umekage Tadashi  東京大学, 環境安全本部, 准教授 (20323587)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 音羽 健司  帝京平成大学, 臨床心理学研究科, 教授 (70456119)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsPanic disorder / genome wide / association study / pathway analysis / epigenome study / HLA genes / パニック症 / HLA / 免疫系 / DNAメチル化 / 遺伝子 / 全ゲノム関連解析 / DNAメチル化関連解析 / パニック障害 / パスウェイ解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we performed genome and epigenome studies to identify new genetic factors associated with panic disorder. In the genome study, we performed pathway analyses, identifying the association between immune-related pathways and panic disorder. We also genotyped the HLA genes and found that HLA-DRB1*13:02 was associated with the disease. Further, epigenome-wide association study of DNA methylation was conducted and forty CpG sites were identified as candidate methylation sites associated with panic disorder. A pathway analysis on the genes annotated to the significant CpG sites identified several pathways, including “positive regulation of lymphocyte activation.”