Application of chiral-specificity of amino acids on the novel development of antipsychotic drugs for schizophrenia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Tama Medical Center (Department of Clinical Research) (2016-2017)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Naoki  東京都立多摩総合医療センター(臨床研究・教育研修センター(臨床研究部)), 精神神経科, 部長 (70312296)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsD-セリン / NMDA受容体 / 統合失調症 / D-アミノ酸 / グリシン / グルタミン酸 / NMDA / PCP / D-アミノ酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study I have focused on chiral-specificity of amino acids to understand molecular basis in developing novel antipsychotic drugs for schizophrenia. D-Serine, an NMDA receptor coagonist, plays a crucial role in neurocognitive functions. From a pathophysiological aspect, dysfunction of D-serine/NMDA receptor signaling system may be involved in schizophrenia-related symptoms. To obtain further insights into the molecular basis of schizophrenia and other related mental disorders, I have investigated the genetic association of candidate genes and schizophrenia as case-control study. I obtained profiles of the relationship of these genes, including the splicing system of them, and schizophrenia.