Antipsychotics drug-induced glucose weight gain, glucose metabolism and incretin in children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Ono Shin  新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 特任准教授 (60623402)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords抗精神病薬 / 体重増加 / 糖代謝異常 / メタボリック症候群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanism of weight gain and glucose metabolism due to atypical antipsychotic drugs in children and adults. Regarding changes in body weight for children, there were no differences between drugs in the 3 groups of aripiprazole, risperidone, and olanzapine. There was no association between glucose- dependent insulinotropic polypeptide (GIP) receptor gene polymorphism and metabolic syndrome in adults. We observed the difference in area under the curve of the GIP concentration after glucose tolerance between aripiprazole, olanzapine and quetiapine. We reveals a difference in HDL-cholesterol levels in overweight Japanese inpatients with schizophrenia resulting from the use of different antipsychotics.