Identification of biological factors related to the pathological condition of postpartum depression using comprehensive epigenome analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Yukako  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 研究員 (60614485)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Ozaki Norio  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40281480)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords網羅的メチル化解析 / 周産期 / うつ病 / 網羅的エピゲノム解析 / DNAメチル化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted comprehensive methylation analysis using peripheral blood with the aim of developing a diagnostic method for postpartum depression (PPD). A total of 18 female cases and 18 female controls were enrolled. We performed a case-control study to examine the association of DNA methylation (DNAm) status (p<1.3E-7). After that we conducted functional enrichment analysis of PPD. We observed no genome-wide significant association between the genome-wide measure of DNAm based on all CpG sites and PPD. From a result of comparing the case-control DNAm level, we selected 1,000 sites with low p-values and conducted functional enrichment analysis. As a result of enrichment analysis we found four GO Terms. From the results of this study, we confirmed that not only a single methylation site but also an analysis focusing on their functional relevance was useful for development of a diagnostic method for postpartum depression.