Functional analysis of suicide-related genes in brain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hishimoto Akitoyo  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (50529526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 曽良 一郎  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40322713)
泉 剛  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (60312360)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Watanabe Masahiko  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70210945)
Research Collaborator Kusumi Ichiro  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (30250426)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自殺 / GWAS / 動物モデル / 神経幹細胞 / 自殺の生物学 / ゲノムワイド関連研究 / 神経前駆細胞 / SNP / うつ病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The genetic research of complete suicide is behind other mental problems because it is extremely difficult to obtain tissue samples of completed suicide. Under the difficult situation, we performed a GWAS using 500 samples of suicide completers, and found two candidates of suicide-related gene; PTCHD3 and RAB18.
Here, we investigated the function of these candidate genes in chronic stressed rats and mouse neural stem cells. Stressed rats showed higher PTCHD3 expression in prefrontal cortex and hippocampus, and lower RAB18 expression in amygdala. In mouse neural stem cells with RAB18 knockdown, cell proliferation and survival were significantly increased compared to controls. Our results suggest aberrant expression of these suicide-related genes may be associated with brain abnormalities in stress conditons. Replication GWAS of suicide completers and further in vivo and in vitro analyses are needed in future studies.