Project/Area Number |
26461720
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
SUMITANI Satsuki 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(総合支援), 教授 (90346594)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
沼田 周助 徳島大学, 病院, 講師 (10403726)
原田 雅史 徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 教授 (20228654)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 強迫性障害 / 薬物応答遺伝子 / 中間表現型 / GWAS / MRS / NIRS / SSRI / 非定型抗精神病薬 / 強迫性障害(OCD) / 薬物応答性 / ゲノムワイドジェノタイピング / 5-HTTLPR / COMT |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We studied to find genetic factors involved in clinical responses of obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD) by using high resolusion proton magnetic resonance spectroscopy (MRS) and multichannel near infrared spectroscopy (NIRS). While we failed to detect specific genetic variants associated with clinical responses to SSRI or to SSRI with an atypical antipsychotic at genome-wide levels of significance, we identified 8 enriched pathways for the SSRI treatment response and 5 enriched pathways for the treatment response to SSRI with an antipsychotic medication. Moreover we found responders to SSRI showed different activation during the Stroop task compared to responders to SSRIs with antipsychotics by using NIRS. Our results may provide novel insight to predict clinical response in OCD patients.