Genetic analysis of a large family with schizophrenia adopting ARMS and developmental disorder traits as intermediate phenotypes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Akira  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 教授 (40325642)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉浦 孝一郎  長崎大学, 原爆後障害医療研究所, 教授 (00304931)
黒滝 直弘  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (20423634)
小澤 寛樹  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (50260766)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords統合失調症 / 大家系 / ARMS / 発達障害 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 家系研究 / 次世代シーケンサー / 神経発達症群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the purpose of identifying rare risk variants for schizophrenia, we conducted a genetic analysis of a large family including many individuals with schizophrenia. Whole-exome analysis was performed in 10 individuals from this family. Target sequencing of two identified candidate genes was also performed in 288 individuals with schizophrenia and 419 healthy controls, narrowing the candidate gene pool to only gene A. In a behavioral analysis conducted using Gene A knock-in mice created using Crispr-cas9 technology, the genetically modified mice exhibited decreased activity or attenuated motor function.