Examination of the impulsivity change of mice administrated the long-term and low-concentrated lithium.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461722
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Naohiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (40432976)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 黒滝 直弘  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 准教授 (20423634)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリチウム / 自殺 / うつ病 / 低濃度 / 微量 / 衝動性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined whether the long-term and low-concentrated lithium administration decrease the impulsivity of mice.In Open field test, the significant difference was not seen about anxiety and moving distance between the lithium administrated group and the control group.In a resident-intruder test, extension of the first attack latency was seen in the lithium administrated group(50 mg/L) in comparison with the control group.In the lower lithium administrated mice group, there are equilateral association with lithium concentration for the first battle latency, and negative association with lithium concentration at battle time.In this experience, the long-term and low-concentration lithium administration to mice from younger period after birth seemed to decrease the impulsivity. This result supports that in human, the long-term and low-concentration lithium administration may decrease the impulsivity. And as a result of this, the number or the risk of suicide decreases.