Study on the improvements of the damaged brain networks in refractory depression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Eri  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30301401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 美佐  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 科研費研究員 (10384182)
鵜飼 渉  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 准教授 (40381256)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 精神疾患 / うつ病 / 抗うつ薬 / BDNF / アルコール / 難治性うつ病 / 神経新生 / 神経幹細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We produced depressive model rats by exposure of chronic corticosterone treatment and refractory depression model rats by alcohol exposure during the fetal period followed by the corticosterone treatment during adolescent. Treatment with escitalopram reversed depression-like behavior in refractory depression model accompanied by the reduction of BDNF levels in serum. We analyzed the influence of alcohol drinking on the therapeutic effects of antidepressants and evaluated that co-occurrence of major depressive disorder and alcohol use disorder is associated with a lower response to antidepressant treatment. We also investigated the effect of Lysophosphatidic acid (LPA) on the viability of rat C6 glioma cells and found that an LPA receptor antagonist, BrP-LPA, competitively blocked the LPA-induced reduction of C6 cell viability through LPA receptors. These findings support the hypothesis that LPA plays important roles in astrocyte-mediated brain network impairment.