Social function recovery in schizophrenia: brain mechanism of empathy/concerning function using stem cells and oxytocin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ukai Wataru  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 准教授 (40381256)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 恵理  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30301401)
石井 貴男  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40404701)
木川 昌康  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50581146)
相馬 仁  札幌医科大学, 医療人育成センター, 教授 (70226702)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Iwamoto Kazuya  熊本大学, 医学部, 教授 (40342753)
Morimoto Takafumi  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (60516730)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords統合失調症 / オキシトシン / 細胞治療 / 再生医療 / 社会性機能 / GABA系インターニューロン / 共感・気遣い / バソプレッシン / 幹細胞療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, we analyzed the social functioning behavior of model animals administered with stem cells and the distribution of cells in the brain. We detected that the patient-derived stem cells was difficult to become GAD67 and Parvalbumin-positive GABA interneurons in the brain after administration, and social interaction behavior was decreased in the patient-derived stem cell administered group compared to the control and healthy-derived stem cell administered group. Next, the synapse forming ability of the GABAergic interneuron was analyzed by the actin motility of the precursor structure filopodia, and found the reduction of the filopodia movement in the patient-derived cells. We also found that the possibility of the influence of decreased expression of the transcription factor TBX1 against it.