Searching for mechanism of antipsychotic action; modulation of Kv3 channel family
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
YANAGI Masaya  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (10418775)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 白川 治  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (40243307)
Research Collaborator TAMMINGA CA  University of Texas Southwestern Medical Center, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords抗精神病薬 / 統合失調症 / Kv3ファミリー / Kv3.1 / Kv3.2 / GAD65 / GAD67 / 前頭葉 / パルブアルブミンニューロン / 定型抗精神病薬 / 非定型抗精神病薬 / 前頭前野 / Kv3.1 / Kv3.2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we found that haloperidol, a typical APD and risperidone, an atypical APD differentially modulated cortical Kv3.1 and Kv3.2 channels. While both haloperidol and risperidone significantly increased Kv3.1 protein levels in rat prefrontal cortex, Kv3.2 protein levels showed an increase and a decrease in the same region by haloperidol and risperidone, respectively. A similar pattern of Kv3.2 change was found in cerebellum, however, no significant changes were found in Kv3.2 protein levels in hippocampus, thalamus and striatum. These result were reported in Annual Meeting of the Japanese Society of Psychiatry and Neurology.