Prediction for relapse of major depression based on BDNF, and proBDNF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Yoshimura Reiji  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90248568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 純  産業医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40148804)
堀 輝  産業医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50421334)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords精神薬理 / メンタルヘルス / 脳画像 / ゲノム / バイオマーカー / うつ病 / 再発 / 予測 / BDNF / proBDNF / IL6
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fifty-eight remitted patients in major depressive disorder (MDD) were followed up at least one year. We measured serum levels of brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF), proBDNF, and interleukin-6(IL6), which are considered to be biological markers for MDD. (1)Twenty-four of 58 MDD patients were relapsed within 6 months after remission. (2)No differences were found in serum levels of BDNF proBDNF, and IL6 at baseline in the relapsed group and the non-relapsed group. (2)Serum BDNF levels were significantly lower in the relapsed group than in non-relapsed group at 3 months after remission. (3)Serum IL6 levels were significantly higher in the relapsed group than in the non-relapsed group at 3 months after remission. (4)No diference was found in serum proBDNF levels between the relapsed group and the non-relapsed group. The findings suggest that serum levels of BDNF, and IL6 might be predictable biomarkers for relapse in MDD.