Investigation of the mechanisms on the emotional behaviors in mice via delta opioid receptors in prelimbic prefrontal cortex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
Akiyoshi Saitoh  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 室長 (00366832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 美佐  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 科研費研究員 (10384182)
関口 正幸  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第四部, 室長 (80260339)
岡 淳一郎  東京理科大学, 薬学部薬学科, 教授 (40134613)
山田 光彦  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 部長 (60240040)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords行動薬理 / 精神薬理 / 行動薬理学 / 精神薬理学 / オピオイドδ受容体 / 情動行動 / 不安様行動 / 内側前頭前野前辺縁皮質領域 / 抗不安様作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The local co-perfusion of a selective δ opioid receptor (DOR) agonist KNT-127 with a sodium channel activator veratrine in prelimbic medial prefrontal cortex (PL-PFC) diminished the veratrine-induced anxiety-like behaviors and extracellular glutamate levels. Interestingly, KNT-127 diminished a glutamate transporter inhibitor TFB-TBOA-induced anxiety-like behaviors without effect on TFB-TBOA-induced extracellular glutamate levels. These inhibitory effects of KNT-127 were antagonized by the co-perfusion of a DOR antagonist NTI. Based on these results, we suggested that KNT-127 in the PL-PFC reduced anxiety-like behaviors by suppressing the pre/post-synaptically glutamatergic transmission, bidirectionally. We proposed that a DOR agonist KNT-127 that inhibits glutamatergic transmission in the PL-PFC is a possible candidate for a novel anxiolytic.