Amyloid PET and Apolipoprotein E in argyrophilic grain dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kawakatsu Shinobu  福島県立医科大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (00211178)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 博史  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00333956)
小林 良太  山形大学, 医学部, 助教 (80643189)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords嗜銀顆粒性認知症 / アポリポ蛋白E / アミロイドPET / アルツハイマー型認知症 / 高齢者 / MRI / 側頭葉 / ピッツバーグコンパウンド / アルツハイマー病 / 前頭側頭葉変性症 / PiB / TDP-43 / タウ蛋白 / 意味性認知症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Argyrophilic grain dementia (AGD) is a new type of non-Alzheimer dementia (AD) which is the most common cause in mild cognitive impairment of the elderly. AGD is a pathological entity and there are few clinical studies of AGD. Thirty-four patients were clinically diagnosed as AGD based on the MRI findings of focal atrophy of the anterior medial temporal lobes as well as slowly progressive amnesia. Amyloid PET scans using Pittsburgh Compound B (PiB) were performed and revealed negative in 16 (47%) patients with AGD, while they showed positive in all 14 AD patients. Apolipoprotein E4 was tended to be positive in amyloid positive AGD patients. Patients of amyloid negative without E4 may be the core population of AGD. AGD can be diagnosed clinically and will be important as non-AD dementia in the elderly.