Specificity of cerebral reactivity in mood disorder and adjustment disorder during transcranial magnetic stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461735
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Aoyama Yoshiyuki  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60568351)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平岡 敏明  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (50420170)
齊藤 良  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60721016)
藤原 和之  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20735154)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords反復経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 気分障害 / 磁気刺激 / NIRS / 光トポグラフィー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is specificities of cerebral reactivity in mood disorder (major depressive disorder(MDD), bipolar disorder(BP)) and adjustment disorder during Repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation (rTMS) using near infrared spectroscopy is investigated for differential diagnosis. Cerebtral reactivity during rTMS in MDD is low response, and that in BP and adjustment disorder are similar response in healthy controls. Furthermore, these responses are not related to duration of rTMS. Specificities of cerebral reactivity are available for the differential diagnosis in psychiatric disorders.