Brain structural changes associated with the onset of schizophrenia in individuals at risk for psychosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461738
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Takayanagi Yoichiro  富山大学, 附属病院, 講師 (40574942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 道雄  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (40236013)
高橋 努  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (60345577)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIZUNO Masafumi  東邦大学, 医学部, 教授 (80245589)
MATSUMOTO Kazunori  東北大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40301056)
KASAI Kiyoto  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80322056)
Research Collaborator Ratnanather Tilak  Johns Hopkins University, Center for Imaging Sciences, Associate Professor
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords統合失調症 / at-risk mental state / 磁気共鳴画像(MRI) / ハイリスク / 発症予測 / バイオマーカー / 多施設研究 / MRI / 精神病発症危険状態 / 早期介入 / 脳形態
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We conducted a multi-site structural neuroimaging study of individuals at risk for developing psychosis to obtain a large sample size. Using labeled cortical distance mapping and local gyrification index, we found brain structural changes which predate the onset of frank psychosis such as cortical thinning of the anterior cingulate gyrus, gray matter reduction of the dorsolateral prefrontal cortex, and hypergyrification of the occipital cortex. These structural changes may be useful for predicting the future transition to psychosis such as schizophrenia.