Olfactory functioning and olfaction-related brain morphology in individuals with at-risk mental state
Project/Area Number |
26461739
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | University of Toyama |
Principal Investigator |
Takahashi Tsutomu 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 准教授 (60345577)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 道雄 富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 教授 (40236013)
高柳 陽一郎 富山大学, 附属病院, 講師 (40574942)
Research Collaborator |
Pantelis Christos
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 統合失調症 / 精神病発症危険群 / 磁気共鳴画像 / 嗅覚 / 嗅溝 / 眼窩前頭皮質 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Both of individuals with at-risk mental state (ARMS) and patients with schizophrenia exhibited morphologic abnormalities in the depth of olfactory sulcus as well as olfactory deficits, which were partly associated with the severity of clinical symptoms and cognitive impairments. These findings could be biological markers of psychotic disorders that likely reflected early neurodevelopmental abnormalities.