Assessment of neurophysiological changes with electroconvulsive therapy in mental disorders using nonlinear EEG approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26461740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Ryoko  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 助教 (90647778)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 哲也  福井大学, 保健管理センター, 准教授 (00377459)
上野 幹二  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 特別研究員 (50600152)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords電気けいれん療法 / 神経ネットワーク / 脳波 / 非線形解析 / マルチスケールエントロピー解析 / うつ病 / 自閉スペクトラム症 / 強迫性障害 / 電機けいれん療法 / 自閉症スペクトラム障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently developed multiscale entropy analysis, which has underpinned aberrant functional connectivity in mental disorders, was introduced to explore changes in EEG complexity occurring with ECT in mental disorders.Depression patients demonstrated a decrease in EEG complexity, especially at higher frequencies. This decrease was associated with improvement of depressive symptoms. In ASD patient, along with ECT, the frontocentral region showed decreased EEG complexity, whereas the occipital region expressed an increase. Furthermore, these changes were associated with clinical improvement associated with the elevation of BDNF.
Multiscale entropy analysis might be a useful analytical method to elucidate neurophysiological mechanisms and evaluate the therapeutic efficacy of ECT in mental disorders.